Privacy Policy

Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

Privacy and the protection of personal data of all Clients and users of the services provided by Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda, at any given time, constitute an essential aspect of how it operates and organizes itself.

Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda aims to ensure that all its Clients are aware, at all times, of the rules and principles regarding the protection and processing of personal data, making every possible effort to ensure the security of such data in accordance with the standards and procedures defined in the applicable legislation, namely the Data Protection Law (Law No. 67/98, October 26).

Thus, the company adopts the best technical and organizational practices to protect the personal data of Clients against loss, accidental or unlawful destruction, and unauthorized alteration, as well as against failures in integrity, access, or unauthorized disclosure.

On the Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda website, you may find links to access other websites that are unrelated to our company. The provision of such links is made in good faith, and Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda cannot be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data carried out on those websites, nor can it be held responsible for the accuracy, credibility, and functionality of websites belonging to third parties. Therefore, the provision of links to other websites unrelated to Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda does not imply any assumption of responsibility for them, and consequently, this Privacy Policy does not apply to them.

Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda also recommends that its Clients adopt additional security measures, including keeping equipment and programs duly updated and configured, using protections against malicious software and firewalls, and not browsing websites for which they do not have the necessary authenticity guarantees.

It is advisable to carefully read this Privacy Policy as well as the Cookie Policy provided by the company (links in the footer).

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change or revision at any time, with any changes or revisions being duly disclosed and communicated on the Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda website.

What are personal data?

Personal data is information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is considered to be one who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

Responsible for the collection and processing of personal data

Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda is responsible for the collection and processing of the personal data of its Clients, by article 3(d) of Law No. 67/98, October 26, being responsible for deciding, in the context of the provision of services to the Client, which personal data are collected, the means of processing the data, and the purposes for which they are used.

Responsibility for data communicated to third parties

Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda may, in the exercise of its activity and within the scope of the Services it provides, subcontract third parties to pursue the above-mentioned purposes and to develop and manage its computer systems, which may involve these entities having access to personal data of its Clients. When this happens, Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda takes appropriate measures so that the entities that will have access to the data provide the highest technical, organizational, and human guarantees at that level.

Thus, Third Parties subcontracted by Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda are required, as provided by law, and by virtue of an agreement signed with the former, to implement technical and organizational measures appropriate to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, disclosure, unauthorized access, and against any other form of unlawful processing, and are also bound by special duties of professional secrecy and confidentiality.

Outside of these cases, Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda will only transmit the personal data of its Clients to Third Parties when:

a) It is required to do so by force of law and only to the extent of its obligations;

b) In cases where the law expressly allows it, if the Client expressly and specifically authorizes such transmission and is duly informed, in writing, about the recipients of the personal data and the purposes of the transmitted data.

In any case, Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda remains responsible for the personal data provided by the Clients.

The provision of certain services by Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda may involve the transfer of your personal data outside of Portugal. In such a case, the company declares that it will strictly comply with determining the adequacy of the destination country of the information regarding the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, as provided by law.

Conditions for the collection of personal data

Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda only collects and processes the personal data of Clients with the explicit consent of the latter, in accordance with each of the specific purposes of the treatment in question, as provided for in the Data Protection Law.

The consent given by Clients may be withdrawn by them at any time, free of charge.

However, there are personal data that are essential for the provision of the Services by Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda (mandatory data), and Clients are duly and previously informed of this need and the consequences of not providing such data.

If the personal data considered essential are not provided by Clients or prove to be insufficient, incorrect, or outdated, Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda will not be able to provide the subscribed Service(s), and in this case, Clients will be fully and exclusively responsible for the insufficiency or inaccuracy of the transmitted data.

Period of retention of personal data

Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda will only retain the personal data of Clients for the period strictly necessary to allow:

a) The provision of the Service(s);

b) Compliance with the legal obligations to which Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda is bound;

c) Pursuing the purposes of collection and/or processing;

d) The exercise of the rights of Clients and the fulfillment of corresponding obligations.

In cases where the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) authorizes the retention of personal data of Clients for periods longer than the duration of the service provision contract, considering the specific purpose of the treatment in question, the Client will be promptly and duly informed of this same purpose and the retention period at stake.

After the expiration of the retention/storage period, as set forth above, the personal data of Clients will be permanently deleted by Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda.

Client’s rights regarding their personal data

According to the provisions of the Data Protection Law, Clients, as data subjects, are guaranteed, free of charge, the right of access, correction, updating, and deletion of their data.

In any of the aforementioned cases, Clients may exercise their legitimate rights by sending a written communication to the email contact [email protected], addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

Unsolicited electronic communications for direct marketing purposes

The contact data of the Client, who is an individual, may be used by Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda, if expressly authorized, in direct marketing actions and promotion of services provided by the company itself, by the provisions of article 13 of Law No. 41/2004, August 18, as amended by Law No. 46/2012, August 29.

If it is a Client that is a legal entity, Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda may send unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes regarding goods and services provided by itself or by a company of the same Group unless the Client expressly refuses to receive future communications of this type and subscribes to the national list of legal entities that expressly oppose the receipt of unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes, which is the responsibility of the Directorate-General for Consumer (DGC) to keep updated.

In any of the aforementioned cases, the Client shall have the right to expressly and freely object, via email, to the sending by Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda of electronic communications for direct marketing purposes.

Thus, the Client may exercise their legitimate rights by sending written communication to the email contact [email protected], addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

Procedural and technical security measures

Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda applies the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that, by default, only personal data necessary for each specific purpose of processing will be processed, which are reviewed and updated periodically by the responsible department.

Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda has also implemented sufficient, necessary, and appropriate technical, physical, organizational, and security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, disclosure, unauthorized access, and any other forms of unlawful processing.

The personal data collected by Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda are securely stored on the systems of a local server and computer as well as a data center covered by all necessary physical and logical security measures to protect personal data.

Whenever it is necessary to communicate personal data of its Clients to Third Parties, Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda will be responsible for the personal data in question and ensures that:

a) The sharing of personal information complies with the applicable legal standards;

b) The transmission is carried out securely, namely through the use of encryption protocols;

c) Third Parties are contractually obliged to observe the duties of confidentiality and secrecy and to ensure the security of the personal data communicated to them for that purpose, and cannot use such data for any other purposes, for their own benefit or that of third parties, nor correlate them with other data available to them.

Contacts

For more information on how Digital Thunder Unipessoal Lda treats/processes the personal data of its Clients or to clarify any doubts, file a complaint, or leave comments on matters related to Privacy and Protection of Personal Data, you should send your communications to:

Data Protection Officer

[email protected]

Updates to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised and updated at any time and these changes will be duly announced on the website.

Date of last update: 15/05/2024

The Future is Immersiv

© 2024 Immersiv Studios